Permute.xyz is a AR+VR+CV+IoT+AI/ML+Cool Stuff startup studio powered by I. Yosun Chang, an AR industry veteran and visionary who has conceived and built MVP software that has won 2 TechCrunch Disrupt Grand Prizes, 3 Intel Perceptual Computing Challenge First Places, AT&T Shape Hackathon Grand Prize, Warner Brothers AT&T IoT Hackathon Grand Prize, Money2020 First Place,Launch Festival Best Buy First Place, PayPal NYC Hackathon Grand Prize, Dreamforce Hackathon, Microsoft Build, Amazon Alexa Hackathon, SXSW Music Hackathon and hundreds more.


Portfolio Startups

holoYummy logo

HoloYummy

The World's Most Realistic Food Holograms

Photogrammetry 3 Michelin Star cuisine approved
AR/VR Best in class holograms
AI/ML "Ingredients segmentation"
ArtScan.io logo

ArtformAR - ArtScan.io

The AR platform for art galleries and museums.

MuseumNext Top 10 Disruptive Startup
AR/VR Useful - Annotations
AI Gallery Analytics
SnapShop.org logo

SnapShop.org

AR Ecommerce Solutions

TechCrunch Disrupt Grand Prize 2016
AR/VR >50% ecommerce conversion rates
AI Product Analytics
PlayGAMI
Portrait

PlayGAMI

AR Origami Creativity Platform

Showcase SIGGRAPH, AWE, Rubin Museum, MoMath, Makerfare
AR/VR Instant AR content creation from paper
Innovative Cool / Clever Application
PlatoAR summary cover
PlatoAR logo

PlatoAR

Math Education Made Magical

Verizon Innovation Grant Recipient
AR/VR for Common Core Education!
Showcase SIGGRAPH, Best of Makerfaire, AWE, AppsWorld, Intel IDF
Portrait

faceShop.io

Photoshop-inspired creator platform for AR

2017 First in Industry
AR/VR Creator Tool that's intuitive
AI/ML "Ingredients segmentation"
faced.io logo

faced.io

Face AR Creator Tools

Face Apps For Everyone!
AR/VR Face made fast
AI/ML Creation
faceStylr logo

faceStylr

AR try anything on your face — and buy it!

TechCrunch Disrupt Grand Prize 2018
AR/VR Entire stack
AI/ML Makeup / Beard Segmentation
Portrait

AlexaPet

AR + Voice Platform

IoT Voice + Visual Clever
AR/VR Entire stack
AlexaPrize AWS ReInvent 2017 feature
Portrait

Populi.digital

Virtual Beings and Beyond

Rowan Fake Instagram
Zhang LeePing AWS Polly AI
May Surreal SoundCloud
Portrait

ARKitty

An ARKit virtual pet...

AI + Camera FX Super Fun!
ARKit first AR Launch App
GIF Creator app
Portrait

Polygon.Camera

A Camera App Platform

GIF GIF creator
Polygon CV Realtime polygon mesh
MRR 1k

Also Known As

nusoy on the App Store | AReality3D on the Play Store | yosun on Devpost

Clients

Google | Google X | Intel | Microsoft | Nestle | Verizon | AT&T | Warner Brothers | Amazon | Zalando | +100s more | and you: add me on LinkedIn and let's talk!